fbpx
 

Overview

A Special Webinar Experience

Wednesday, May 8, 2024 at 12:00 p.m. ET

Eastern Standard Time
12:00 p.m. ET
Central Time
11:00 a.m. CT
Mountain Time
10:00 a.m. MT
Mountain Time
9:00 a.m. PT
Countdown
05/08/2024 12:00:00

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU) is the anchor institution and the engine for growth in the Negev. The University was disproportionately impacted by the October 7 terrorist attack. BGU stands as a beacon of hope for the future of Israel and a vital part of Israel’s rebuilding and recovery efforts. Find out how BGU is leading the Way Forward.

No Cost to Attend

Event Host

Natasha Kirtchuk

i24 News Anchor & Correspondent

Sponsors

Thank you to our remarkable sponsors

Click here to become a sponsor, or for more information or questions, please contact: Maya Spector at [email protected]

PRESENTING SPONSOR
Anonymous

INNOVATION SPONSOR
Anonymous (2)
Archie Gottesman and Gary DeBode, New York, NY
Carol and Harry Saal, Palo Alto, CA
Melanie and Gerald Shreiber, Mullica Hill, NJ

NEGEV SPONSOR
June and Peter Olster, Haverford, PA
Marcia and Donald Rivin, Croton On Hudson, NY
Danna and Alex Slusky, San Francisco, CA

BEER-SHEVA SPONSOR
Anonymous (3)
Nina Appel, Wilmington, DE
Deborah Bergeron, Houston, TX
Bonnie Bernal, Madison, CT
Max and Deisi Blankfeld, Houston, TX
Marci and Marc Dollinger, San Rafael, CA
Rhona and Bruce Caress, Houston, TX
Marjorie and Clive Fields, Bellaire, TX
Steven and Sandra Finkelman, Houston, TX
Paula and Bill Glazer, Gladwyne, PA
Elizabeth and David Grzebinski, Bellaire, TX
Irwin A. Herman, MD, Fairfield, CA
Carolyn Glazer-Hockstein and Neil Hockstein, Wilmington, DE
Sandra and Richard Jackson, Bellaire, TX
Reiko and Barry Kayne, Wilmington, DE
Ellen Marcus and Harvey Malyn, Austin, TX
Riva Collins and Ira Mitzner, Houston, TX
Joanne Moore, Tel Aviv, Israel
Alfred Munzer and Joel Wind, Washington, DC
Michael Ozer and Pat Kalmans, San Antonio, TX
Hunter and Deborah Reisner, Rye, NY
Carol Rothschild, Wilmington, DE
Roberta and Ernest Scheller, Jr., Naples, FL
The Soref-Breslauer Texas Foundation, Sugar Land, TX
The Gunther & Blossom Sprecher Scholarship Trust, New York, NY
Robin and Brad Stein, Bellaire, TX
Sue and Lew Winarsky, Sarasota, FL
Marvin & Terry Woskow Family Fund, in memory of Terry Woskow, Austin, TX

SDE BOKER SPONSOR
Terri and Bruce Alpert, Madison, CT
Attune Financial Service, Houston, TX
Bar Yadin Family Foundation, San Antonio, TX
Laurie and Larry Baruch, Mountain Lakes, NJ
Carin and Evan Collins, Houston, TX
Samuel Denmark Family Fund, Phoenix, AZ
Trea and Benjamin Diament, Seattle, WA
Arline Guefen, Houston, TX
Maury and Laurie Harris, New York, NY
Barry Kahan and Marsha Capen, Houston, TX
Shelly and Jeff Kupfer, Chevy Chase, MD
Seymour Lapporte, Orinda, CA
Maribeth and Steven Lerner, Lower Gwynned, PA
Velva Levine, Houston, TX
Marge London, Chevy Chase, MD
Ellen and Robert Meyer, Wilmington, DE
Sallie Needles, Jenkintown, PA
Dr. Edward Oleen, Albany, GA
Maddy and Bruce Olster, Lakewood Ranch, FL
Maxine and John Perlman, Atlanta, GA
Lana Pinkenson, Trevose, PA
PNC Financial Services Group
Jenny Cohen-Derfler and Joel Reinstein, Tel Aviv, Israel
Valerie and Sam Roberts, Houston, TX
Irving Rotter, Houston, TX
Sherrie Savett, Bryn Mawr, PA
Marjorie and Max Schechner, West Newton, MA
Steven Schwartz, Houston, TX
Sue and Doug Seserman, Denver, CO
Fay and Samuel Singer, Boynton Beach, FL
Barbara Epstein Sivan, King Of Prussia, PA
Dana and Andrew Solomon, Houston, TX
Bergeron, Turboff and Company, Houston, TX
Joy and Benjamin Warren, Houston, TX
Toni Young, New York, NY
Violet Zeitlin, Elkins Park, PA
Mindy and Barry Zisholtz, Atlanta, GA

EILAT SPONSOR
Phyllis and Norman Aerenson, Wilmington, DE
Anonymous (19)
Richard Appel, Los Angeles, CA
Leonard Sam Baker, Scottsdale, AZ
Barbara and Jonathan Baliff, Houston, TX
Herbert Bard, New York, NY
Tracy and Jay Bell, Dallas, TX
Kelli and John Bernhard, Seattle, WA
Shaina and Mauricio Bielaz, Houston, TX
Dr. Marcel Binstock, Tulsa, OK
Joan and Philip Birnbaum, Bethesda, MD
John Birnhak, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Paul Blanc, San Francisco, CA
Joan and Jay Bloch, Cherry Hill, NJ
Susan Block and Frieda Smith, St. Louis, MO
Abby Meiselman and Kenneth Bloom, Greenwich, CT
David Blumenthal, Narberth, PA
Susan and Jon Blumenthal, San Antonio, TX
Sylvia Brodsky, Blue Bell, PA
Claire and Dick Brooks, Houston, TX
Marcia Caden, Los Angeles, CA
Debra and Steven Cohen, Houston, TX
Barbara and Martin Coopersmith, Jenkintown, PA
In Memory of Alan Cornell, Jane Cornell, Boca Raton, FL
Carmel and Barry Chiswick, Washington, DC
Lawrence Deutsch, Penn Valley, PA
Micki and Lanny Edelsohn, Wilmington, DE
Roslyn and Charles Epstein, Newtown Square, PA
Beverly and Howard Feldman, Houston, TX
Susan and Adam Finn, Houston, TX
Devinah and Jordan Finn, Houston, TX
Jill and Mark Fishman, Manalapan, FL
Mara and Joshua Force, New Orleans, LA
Cynthia and Leslie Fox, Houston, TX
Bonnie Freundlich and Yuri Sergeyev, Philadelphia, PA
Tracy and Marc Ginsburg, Gladwyne, PA
Ruth and Jack Glantz Family Foundation, Madison, CT
Susan and Robert Glazer, Wynnewood, PA
Julie and Sander Gothard, Plano, TX
Dena and Michael Granof, Austin, TX
Ruth Gundelfinger, San Rafael, CA
Caroline and Dr. Steven Gurland, Plantation, FL
Zahava Haenosh, Houston, TX
Nancy Scheller Hays, Haverford, PA
Lisa and Steven Himmelfarb, Washington, DC
Debra and Mark Hoffman, Roslyn, NY
Marjorie and Jeffrey Honickman, Philadelphia, PA
The Hornik Family Foundation, Orlando, FL
Joanna and Daniel Israel, Atlanta, GA
Jewish Herald-Voice, Houston, TX
Dan and Elizabeth Jick, Chestnut Hill, MA
Leora and Raymond Kahn, Houston, TX
Melanie and Dr. Bernard Kaminetsky, Boca Raton, FL
Robin Karol-Eng and Jerald Eng, Wilmington, DE
Connie and Sam Katz, Philadelphia, PA
Kathy Katz, Philadelphia, PA
Virginia and Harvey Kimmel, Delray Beach, FL
Debbie and Steve Kleinman, Hartford, CT
Adriana and Luciano Kolodny, Lake Elmo, MN
Bobbi Wasserman and Harry Koplin, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Sylvia Kreithen, Gladwyne, PA
Zoey and Ed Kriete, Pleasant Hill, CA
Joy and Nicholas Krohn, Houston, TX
Marcia Halpern and Jay Leistner, Elkins Park, PA
Alina and Adam Levine, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Samuel Levine, Naples, FL
Abigail Neiman and Marshall Levit, Houston, TX
Naomi and Michael Levy, Bellaire, TX
Paula and Richard Mandel, Conshohocken, PA
Gail and Michael Marcus, Bethesda, MD
Hilary and Carmelo Mauro, Houston, TX
Charlene and Nathaniel Mayer, Blue Bell, PA
Shelley and Bruce Menkowitz, Ambler, PA
Phyllis and Bernard Milstein, Houston, TX
Elisa and Bret Morris, Wilmington, DE
Debra Moser and Mitch Berliner, Potomac, MD
Carol and Gerard G. Moss, Miami, FL
Ally and Neal Myerberg, Old Greenwich, CT
Lelaine and Stuart Nemser, Glen Mills, PA
Ellice and Jim Papp, Los Altos Hills, CA
Jay Pepose and Susan Feigenbaum, Chesterfield, MO
Kate and Bob Pincus, Wilmington, DE
Paula and Irving Pozmantier, Houston, TX
Barbara Rabinowitz, Delray Beach, FL
Ann and David Ronn, Houston, TX
Deborah and David Ross, Wilmington, DE
Debra and Jeffrey Rothschild, Scarsdale, NY
Elana and Peter Rothschild, Scarsdale, NY
Marcia Bronstein and Eric Salmansohn, Philadelphia, PA
Carol and Eric Samet, Houston, TX
Julie and Jordan Savitch, Radnor, PA
Lisa Scheller, Naples, FL
Barbara Schoenberg, Wilmington, DE
Patty and Steve Segal, Philadelphia, PA
Reva and John Segall, San Mateo, CA
Michelle and David Shepherd, Wilmington, DE
Elizabeth and Mitchell Siegler, San Diego, CA
Simone and Frank Silberlicht, Houston, TX
Lea and David Soifer, Santa Fe, NM
Aliza and Ari Steinberg, New York, NY
Linda Suib, Houston, TX
Temple Shalom, Dallas, TX
Richard Thalheimer, Ross CA
Robin and Harold Vinegar, West Lake Hills, TX
Audrey and Simon Wachsberg, Houston, TX
Ann Waldman and Robert Wolf, Jenkintown, PA
Keren and David Waranch, Kensington, MD
Jude Weinstein and Thomas Mellins, New York, NY
Harriet Whiting and Henry Fleischer, Dallas, TX
Claire Winick, Cheltenham, PA
Dr. Zulema Zattoni, Oakmont, PA
Mona Zeehandelaar and Ken Harris, Haverford, PA
Marla and Robert Zipkin, Wynnewood, PA
Sissy and David Zoller, Dallas, TX
Judy and Howard Zucker, Wilmington, DE
Tara Kelleher and Roy Zuckerberg, New York, NY
Joseph Zuritsky, Philadelphia, PA

 

EVENT COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS

Marci Dollinger, San Rafael, CA
Seth Harlem, Boca Raton, FL

EVENT COMMITTEE

Sharon Cohan, Austin, TX
Lisa Douglass Pearlmutter, San Francisco, CA
Steven Finkelman, Houston, TX
Julie Gothard, Plano, TX
Dan Israel, Atlanta, GA
Connie and Sam Katz, Philadelphia, PA
Luciano Kolodny, Lake Elmo, MN
Donna Lam, Los Angeles, CA
Matt London, Silver Spring, MD
Ellen and Bob Meyer, Wilmington, DE
Holly Nelson, Wynnewood, PA
Michael Ozer, San Antonio, TX
Joel Reinstein, Tel Aviv, Israel
Bathsheva Rifkin, Westport, CT
Linda Suib, Houston, TX